FloraFinder.org
Home   About Us   Want to Help?   FAQ  
Searching   Image Use Biblio

Icmadophila ericetorum (L.) Zahlbr.

 


 
ParentsUnknownGenus is not in the current taxonomy
GenusIcmadophilaFrom icmado, “moisture,” and philia, “loving”
Speciesericetorum

About plant names...

This moisture-loving lichen is native to Europe and North America, especially in cooler climates, but it is found in arctic habitats and even, occasionally, in rainforests. It grows on peat, rotting logs, humus, turf, clay, dead mosses, in shaded areas. In addition to the common names listed, “fairy puke” is among several that are less charming.

Identification: The lichen is crustose, looking a bit like spilled paint, thinly coating its substrate with a greenish-grayish (often described as mint green), granular surface.

Fruits: Fruiting bodies, or apothecia, as they are called in lichens, are pinkish, pale orange, or brownish, and ¹/₃₂-⅛" (1.5-4 mm) in diameter. They are rounded, and wrinkled, a bit like brains. They are often in clusters. They look a bit like tiny mushroom caps. They are usually stalkless, but may have short stalks.

These are closely similar:

 

Icmadophila ericetorum

10/5/2014 · Mt. Killington, Killington, Ver­mont
≈ 12 × 8" (30 × 20 cm)

Icmadophila ericetorum

10/5/2014 · Mt. Killington, Killington, Ver­mont
≈ 12 × 8" (30 × 20 cm)

 
Dibaeis baeomyces
You are here
Icmadophila ericetorum
Common Name

pink earth lichen

Plant Gray or white, crustose, smooth or with a powdery appearance with rounded or flattened “warts.” The warts are up to ¹/₃₂" (1 mm) in size in sterile plants. In fertile plants, they are less than ⅓ mm. Crustose, looking a bit like spilled paint, thinly coating its substrate with a greenish-grayish (often described as mint green), granular surface.
Fruit The apothecia, or fruiting bodies, are pale pink, ¹/₃₂-⅛" (1-4 mm) around, on tiny white stalks—they resemble tiny pink mushrooms. The white stalks are usually clearly visible. Apothecia, are pinkish, pale orange, or brownish, and ¹/₃₂-⅛" (1.5-4 mm) in diameter. They are rounded, and wrinkled, a bit like brains. They are often in clusters. They look a bit like tiny mushroom caps. They are usually stalkless, but may have short stalks
Habitats Unstable soils such as clay and loose sand, in full sun. On peat, rotting logs, humus, turf, clay, dead mosses, in shaded areas.
Type Wild Wild

 

Online References:

Icmadophila ericetorum at Alan Silverside's Lichen Pages on LastDragon.org

Icmadophila ericetorum on botanyphoto.botanicalgarden.ubc.ca

Icmadophila ericetorum on www.centralcoastbiodiversity.org

Icmadophila ericetorum on lichenportal.org

References:

Brodo, Irwin M.; Sharnoff, Sylvia Duran; Sharnoff, Stephen, Lichens of North America, Yale University Press, 2001, p. 360

Icmadophila ericetorum description by Thomas H. Kent, last updated 1 Jan 2021.

© FloraFinder.org. All rights reserved.