FloraFinder.org
Home   About Us   Want to Help?   FAQ  
Searching   Image Use Biblio

Actaea rubra cv. ‘Filkins’

 

Red Baneberry

KingdomPlantaePlants, but not fungi, lichens, or algae
SubkingdomTracheobiontaVascular plants—plants with a “circulatory system” for delivering water and nutrients
DivisionMagnoliophytaFlowering plants, also known as angiosperms
ClassMagnoliopsidaDicotyledons—plants with two initial seed leaves
SubclassMagnoliidaeIncludes magnolias, nutmeg, bay laurel, cinnamon, avocado, black pepper, and many others
OrderRanunculalesBasal (evolved earlier) eudicots, also called “true dicots”
FamilyRanunculaceaeButtercup family
GenusActaeaFrom ancient Greek, signifying a wet habitat and its leaves’ similarity to Sambucus leaves
Speciesrubra
Cultivar‘Filkins’

About plant names...

Red baneberry is called baneberry because of its poisonous nature. It is a North American native. This is a cultivated variety of Actaea rubra.

Identification: Red baneberry is 12-36" (30-91 cm) high. Flowerheads (racemes) of small white flowers ¼" (6.3 mm) across have a roselike odor. Berries are oval when green, becoming rounder and bright or dark red when ripe. On all of the baneberries, leaves often occur in groups of three, on thin stems, and are saw-toothed.

Some variants are compared below:

 

Actaea rubra (Red Baneberry)

9/14/2010 · Garden in the Woods, Framingham, MA
≈ 6 × 8" (15 × 19 cm)

 
Actaea pachypoda

Actaea pachypoda f. rubrocarpa

Actaea rubra
Common Name

White Baneberry

Doll’s-eyes

Red Baneberry
Plant      
Flowers Flowerheads of small white flowers are roughly oval in shape. Each flower is ¼" (6.3 mm) across. Flowerheads of small white flowers are roughly oval in shape. Each flower is ¼" (6.3 mm) across. Feathery flowerheads of small white flowers are roughly oval in shape. Each flower is ¼" (6.3 mm) across. Flowers have a roselike fragrance.
Leaves      
Fruit White berries supported by red pedicels that are ⅛" (3 mm) or more in thickness. Berry tips have black-purple spot. Red berries supported by pedicels that are ⅛" (3 mm) or more in thickness. Instead of the tomato red of red baneberry, these berries have a more luminous deep magenta color, becoming more purplish with time. Bright or dark red, oval berries are supported by pedicels that are less than ⅛" (3 mm) thick.
Range/ Zones

USDA Zones: 3-8

Habitats     Actaea racemosa
Type Wild Wild Wild
Occurrence Common Rare Common

 

 
Actaea rubra f. neglecta
Common Name

White-fruited Red Baneberry
Plant 12-36" (30-91 cm) high
Flowers roughly spherical (racemes) of small white or purple Flowers ¼" (6.3 mm) across, with a roselike odor. Flowerheads appear soft and feathery. Flowers appear in May.
Leaves In groups of three, on thin stems, and are saw-toothed. Individual leaves are somewhat divided into three sections
Fruit Oval when green, becoming rounder and white when ripe
Range/ Zones

Habitats Moist, shaded areas, such as forest floors
Type Wild

 

Edibility: Skull & Crossbones All parts of this plant are poisonous. Causes burning of the mouth and throat, salivation, stomach cramps, headache, diarrhea, dizziness, and hallucinations. Berries have caused fatalities in children.

Online References:

Actaea rubra cv. ‘Filkins’ on garden-photos-com.photoshelter.com

Actaea rubra cv. ‘Filkins’ on garden-photos-com.photoshelter.com

Actaea rubra on Earl J.S. Rook's Flora, Fauna, Earth, and Sky ... The Natural History of the Northwoods

Actaea rubra at the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Actaea rubra cv. ‘Filkins’ description by Thomas H. Kent, last updated 16 Sep 2020.

© FloraFinder.org. All rights reserved.